NY 871398 February 24, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.1500; 6307.90.9480 Ms. Cynthia L. Arevalo Broker Power, Inc. 1612 K Street, N.W., Suite 310 Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of duffel-style travel bags and a clothes pin bag from China. Dear Ms. Arevalo: In your letter dated February 11, 1992, on behalf of Pam and Frank Industrial Co., Inc., of Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are as follows: 1. Product #1, described as a "Laundry Bag', is a general purpose duffel-style drawstring bag designed for travel, sports, baby items, laundry, etc. It is composed of knit mesh man-made fibers, and measures approximately 22 inches by 36 inches. 2. Product #2-A, described as a "Laundry/Carry-All Bag", is a duffel- style drawstring bag constructed of 100% woven cotton designed for travel, school, beach, camp, and/or laundry. It is unlined and measures approximately 20 inches by 30 inches. You have requested the proper classification for the same item as #2-A above, identified as Product #2-B, if constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton (sample not included). 3. Product #3, the "Clothes Pin Bag", is composed of 65% polyester/35% cotton and measures approximately 13 inches in length and 12 1/2 inches in width. The bag has a top opening with a metal circular wire with a metal hanger. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Product #1, the duffel-style drawstring bag of knit mesh man-made fibers, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Product #2-A, the duffel-style drawstring bag of 100% woven cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Product #2-B, the duffel-style drawstring bag if constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Product #3, the "Clothes Pin Bag" of 65% polyester/35% cotton, will be 6307.90.9480, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other, Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport