NY 871378 March 12, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Worldway Center Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated February 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gotcha Co. The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is in size XL. It is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit heavy weight jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your letter states that this item will be imported in size range S through XL. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport