NY 871348 March 6, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 871348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Betsy N. Wolkens Hayes Specialties Corporation 1761 East Genesee Saginaw, Michigan 48601 RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from China Dear Ms. Wolkens: In your letter dated February 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is called "Catch 'N Catch Game". The set includes two 6 1/2 inch diameter VELCRO pads and one ball. The pads have a plastic backing with VELCRO adjustable straps to secure to the hand. The object of the game is to toss the ball and catch it using the velcro pads. The set will be imported packaged in plastic netting with a tag indicating name of article and country of origin. The applicable subheading for the "Catch 'N Catch Game" will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The subject "Catch 'N Catch Game" may constitute an infringement of a registered copyright under Section 602 of the Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. 602). Importation of this merchandise may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if it copies or simulates a registered copyright work recorded with the Customs Service. You should contact your local Customs office to determine the status of this game before you finalize any purchasing contracts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport