NY 871325 February 14, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 871325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Steve McFarland Global Promotions, Inc. 820 Livingston St. P.O. Box 186 Tewksbury, MA 01876 RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Mr. McFarland: In your letter dated January 24, 1992, on behalf of Reebok International, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel cosmetic bag. You have indicated that the item at issue is identical to the one previously ruled upon in ruling 870182 dtd. 01-15-92, except that the item is composed of different materials. The new materials are 65% polyester/35% cotton. The item at issue is a trifold travel cosmetic bag constructed with an outer surface of 65% polyester\35% cotton quilted fabric with a textile lining. The interior is designed with clear PVC zippered storage pockets. In its folded position it measures approximately 9 3/4 inches by 5 3/4 inches. It is secured by means of a textile tie-string closure. The "Reebok" logo is embroidered on the outside top right corner of the bag. The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic bag if constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport