NY 871234 February 20, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 871234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080 Mr. Rene Dompnier SOREP Technology Company 2248 Schlumberger Street Houston, TX 770223 RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid integrated circuit from France. Dear Mr. Dompnier: In your letter dated January 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the merchandise, identified as device number SOADS304, as a high speed data acquisition and signal processing circuit for radar and satellite communications. The SOADS304 contains several integrated circuits, resistors, capacitors, and capacitors packaged in a 32-pin ceramic can. Your engineering manager has advised us that the devices are made using thin or thick film technology and that the components cannot be removed and replaced economically using normal manufacturing processes. The applicable subheading for the SOADS304 will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[e]lectronic integrated circuits..: [h]ybrid integrated circuits,[o]ther," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport