NY 871187 February 25, 1992 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 871187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Ms. Darlene A. Liskiewicz The Buffalo Customhouse Brokerage Co., Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza Warehouse Suite 211 Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of Re-Coil-Away industrial doors from Canada. Dear Ms. Liskiewicz: In your letter dated January 16, 1992, on behalf of M&I Door, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Re-Coil-Away industrial doors are electronic roll-up doors. These doors will be imported as a unit with the motors and equipment needed to electronically operate them. A sample swatch of the door was forwarded with your letter. The door is composed of a textile fabric embedded in styrene- butadiene rubber. According to the information you have provided, the rubber/textile combination weighs 7,582 grams per square meter. The rubber is said to weigh 6,692 grams per square meter and the fabric 890 grams per square meter. The rubber itself consists of 23.5 percent styrene and 76.5 percent butadiene. The essential character of the Re-Coil-Away doors is imparted by the rubber doors. When the motors and equipment necessary to electronically operate the doors are imported with the doors, the motors and such other equipment will be classified with the doors. The applicable subheading for the Re-Coil-Away doors will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem Goods classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport