NY 871159 February 7, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 871159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Mr. Dennis Heck Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer toner cartridge from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated January 27, 1992, on behalf of Epson America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model S050002 toner cartridge that is designed for use with the Action II and EPL-4000 ADP laser printers. This unit consists of the following components: toner collection shutter, main charger, grid plate, doctor blade, geared development roller, quenching brush, developer cover, geared agitator, handle, toner, toner tanks, toner end sensor, toner supply paddle, shield lens, and toner collection spring. The mechanical parts of this toner cartridge, such as the development roller, geared agitator, and toner end sensor, are directly involved in the distribution and developing functions of the laser printer. The essential character of this laser toner cartridge assembly appears to be as a part for the laser printer in view of the mechanical components incorporated within the cartridge. Although similar toner cartridges can be used with electrostatic photocopying machines, it appears that this model toner cartridge is solely or principally used with a laser printer that is used for automatic data processing output functions. The applicable subheading for the toner cartridge will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport