NY 871158 February 13, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 871158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030; 6211.43.0090 Mr. Bruce A. Bell W.N. Proctor Company, Inc. 115 Broad Street Boston, MA 02101 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bell: In your letter dated January 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corporation. The submitted sample, style 46031, consists of two pieces. The garments are constructed from 100 percent woven polyester satin fabric. The sample will be returned as you requested. The camisole features thin spaghetti shoulder straps; a v- neckline in front; a hemmed bottom loose facing and a curved bottom. The tap pant features an elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls'; of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the underwear tap pant will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers; other: women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 659 and the underwear tap pant falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport