NY 871144 March 6, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 871144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3600 Mr. Dan Zamorsky Immunobiology Research Institute Route 22 East, P.O. Box 999 Annandale, NJ 08801-0999 RE: The tariff classification of Thymopentin and IRI-515, in bulk form, from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Zzmorsky: In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Thymopentin (CAS 69558-55-0), N-[N-[N-(N2-L-arginyl-L-Lysl)- L-alpha-aspartyl]L-valyl]-L-Tyrosine, is a thymic hormone analog corresponding to residues 32-36 of thymopoietin, which exhibits the full biological activity of the natural hormone. It is used as an immunoregulator. IRI-515 (no assigned CAS number), N-acetyl-L-arginyl-L- prolyl-L-aspartyl-L-prolyl-L-phenylalaninamide citrate, is a drug used in immunological research. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport