NY 871099 Feb 28, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 871099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Ms. Lily Lee Cometals, Inc. One Penn Plaza New York, New York 10119 RE: The tariff classification of a cerium compound concentrate from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated January 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of 13 rare earth compounds. Some are oxides, some are sulphates and one is a chloride. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport