NY 871092 February 19, 1992 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 871092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Mr. William J. Porta J. Rabinowitz & Sons Trading Co. 14 West Main Street Earlville, New York 13332 RE: The tariff classification of printed catalogs, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Porta: In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample catalogue was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a four-page glued paper pamphlet, offering products for sale, and is intended to be mailed to prospective purchasers. The country of origin of the products offered for sale is not indicated. The catalogue is printed on the front cover, "Printed in Hong Kong", in small but legible type, at the lower left corner. There is a U.S. address, "Box 346, Hamilton, New York" printed at the bottom of the last interior page of the pamphlet, without any country of origin marking in close proximity thereto. The applicable subheading for the catalogue will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated) Trade advertising material, commercial catalogues and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. In addition to classification and rate of duty for the catalogue, you have asked certain additional questions, which we will attempt to answer. These matters are advisory only, and do not form part of the Ruling which binds the Customs Service to a position taken. 1. Marking of country of origin, Hong Kong, on each carton rather than on each catalogue, is not permitted. Further, as discussed by telephone, in addition to the marking on the front cover, a second country of origin must be printed in close proximity to the U.S. address on the last interior page of the pamphlet, in type of comparable size to that address. 2. Printed matter is not subject to any special requirements or regulations prior to entry into the United States. 3. This item is not subject to any quota or I.R.C. rate, at this time. 4. There are no anti-dumping or countervailing duty cases on this item, as of this date. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport