NY 871057 February 11, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 871057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Steven Engel Texwise International Co. Inc. 1412 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated warp knit fabric from Belgium. Dear Mr. Engel: In your letter dated January 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of laminated knit fabric identified as your quality "Barricada." According to your letter, the fabric is composed of 72% polyester, 20% polyurethane coating and 8% polyetherester amide membrane. In cross-section, two polyester knit fabrics are sandwiched or laminated together by the inner polyurethane coating and polyetherester amide membrane. When viewed in cross-section, this inner lamination or coating can not be seen with the naked eye. Both sides of the outer fabric are of warp knit construction. The fabric measures 148 centimeters in width, weighs 250 grams per square meter, and is waterproof. The applicable subheading for the "Barricada" knit fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport