NY 871054 February 24, 1992 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 871054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003 Ms. Lynne Doyle Mick Doyle Marketing International Limited Millbrook, Nass, Co. Kildare, Ireland. RE: The tariff classification of Agrisept, a veterinary medicament, from Ireland. Dear Ms. Doyle: In your letter dated January 9, 1992, received on February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Agrisept is used for the control of mastitis and as an aid in preventing and healing teat lesions in cattle. It is put up in tablet form for dissolution in water and topical application to cattle. Each tablet contains 2.5 grams of sodium dichloroisocyanurate in an effervescent formulation. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: for veterinary use. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport