NY 871047 February 24, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 871047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 3'-Azido-3'-deoxythymidine, in bulk form, from Finland. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated January 23, 1992, received on February 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3'-Azido-3'-Deoxythymidine (CAS number 30516-87-1), also known as AZT, is an anti-viral drug. You indicate that the product will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport