NY 871025 FEBRUARY 6 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 871025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9040 Mr. Karl Chien, V.P. Longwood Forest Products, Inc. 17 Peak Place Sewell, N. J. 08080 RE: The tariff classification of a baby crib from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chien: In your letter dated January 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a baby crib, Jenny Lind style #2500. It is constructed of wood and has four legs, four sides and a bottom. The sides enclose the entire crib for the baby's safety and the top portion is open. The baby crib is principally used in the home and designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the wood baby crib will be 9403.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom, other, other, beds. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport