NY 871023 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3I:341 871023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 6304.92.0000 Mr. Robert Erwin Robert E. Landweer & Co., Inc. 911 Western Avenue - Suite 208 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel-style bag and an oven mitt from India. Dear Mr. Erwin: In your letter dated January 28, 1992, on behalf of Design Imports India, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a duffel-style bag and an oven mitt. The submitted sample, described as a "Laundry Bag", is a duffel-style drawstring bag constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric suitable for multiple uses. It is unlined and measures approximately 23 inches in width and 39 inches in depth. The oven mitt is made of 100% cotton woven fabric with a filler. The palm and thumb are of quilted construction in a plaid design. In addition, the bottom has a thin strip of piping, and a small loop used to hang the mitt on a hook. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the duffel-style drawstring bag of 100% cotton textile material will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the oven mitt of 100% cotton textile material will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 and 6304.92.0000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport