NY 871000 FEBRUARY 17, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 871000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060 Ms. Jean R. Elmer Fourth & Pike Building 1424 Fourth Avenue - 903 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Elmer: In your letter dated January 28, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a woman's lined hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric shell. The jacket has a round neckline with a full front opening secured by two textile braided loops and metal balls. The front opening overlaps and fastens at the neck and under the arm. Surrounding the neck and on the upper front of the jacket there are decorative metal studs, balls and hanging ornaments sewn to the jacket. Also featured on the upper front and on the sleeve cuffs are contrasting colored fabric inserts. The jacket has a straight bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6204, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport