NY 870938 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 870938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Andrea Abraham The Forschner Group, Inc. 151 Long Hill Crossroads Shelton, CT 06484-0874 RE: The tariff classification of a Swiss Army Knife from Switzerland Dear Ms. Abraham: In your letter dated January 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample Swiss Army Knife you submitted (model "Swiss Champ") has various attachments and a watch fitted in a recess in the handle. The watch must be lifted from the recess when the battery has to be changed. The value breakdown for the article in Swiss Francs is the following: Knife -- 32.80 ; Watch -- 15.60. The applicable subheading for the complete article will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. The Swiss Army Knife sample, valued over $25.00, is being returned to your office. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport