NY 870937 February 12, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 870937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Candy Rast Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 426 Savannah, GA 31402-0426 RE: The tariff classification of skin care products from Guadeloupe Dear Ms. Rast: In your letter dated January 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of skin care products were submitted with your inquiry. Skin care aloe gel with mint consists of primarily aloe vera gel. It is packaged in a 200 ml. bottle and is applied to the skin as an after sun and shave lotion. Skin care avocado oil consists of primarily avocado oil. It is packaged in a 200 ml. bottle and is applied to the skin after bathing. Skin care coconut oil consists of primarily coconut oil. It is packaged in a 200 ml. bottle and is applied to the skin while sunning. The applicable HTS subheading for the skin care products will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport