NY 870911 February 5, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 870911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. Paul Drews Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 103 Jamaica Street Tiburon, CA 94920-1008 RE: The tariff classification of grate end caps from India. Dear Mr. Drews: In your letter dated January 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The grate end caps are composed of silicone rubber, which for tariff purposes is considered a plastics material. The grate end caps are used to cover the ends of wire grates on top of a gas cooking stove to prevent the grates from scratching the stove. The applicable subheading for the grate end caps will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9090, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport