NY 870906 February 19, 1992 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 870906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.8030 Mr. John Paul Vyborny Collectron of Arizona, Inc. 3000 Mariposa Road Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen knives from Mexico Dear Mr. Vyborny: In your letter dated January 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ekco Group, Inc., Franklin Park, IL. The articles to be imported are various kitchen knives such as paring, utility and butcher knives. The knives have stainless steel blades and wood handles. The applicable subheading for the kitchen knives will be 8211.92.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, and parts thereof... other. The duty rate will be 0.4 cent each plus 6.1 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 8211.92.8030, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport