NY 870847 February 13, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 870847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9010 Mr. Wayne Jones LFS Inc. 851 Coho Way Bellingham, WA 98225 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Japan. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated January 14, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Your sample, style A0100, is a seamless knit glove made of acrylic and nylon fibers. The glove is designed to reduce the electrostatic charges, on the human body and on products being handled in industrial applications. The sample, style B0900, is a seamless knit glove made of nylon and vinyon fiber. The thin, close fitting glove is designed to be worn under rubber or plastic gloves to avoid sweating. The glove also has dust-free properties and is used in industrial applications. The applicable subheading for styles A0100 and B0900 will be 6116.93.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: other: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Styles A0100 and B0900 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport