NY 870794 February 4, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 870794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow Zerwekh 1241 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic "Collet Lock" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated January 14, 1992, on behalf of Corona Clipper, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Collet Lock will be imported alone. After importation, it will be placed on a pole or handle of a pruning tool to enable the user to extend the pole to a desired length and then lock it in place. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Collet Lock will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.