NY 870785 February 6, 1992 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-870785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Mary Anne Fontana MAF Marketing 21 Floyd Wycoff Road Morganville, N.J. 07751 RE: The tariff classification of nose masks from China Dear Ms. Fontana: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 22, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Three masquerade nose masks depicting the noses of a parrot, tiger, and duck. Made of virgin PVC, the noses are secured around the head by an elastic band. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other enter- tainment articles: other: other: HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem MARKING : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The samples submitted to this office were not conspicuously marked. The country of origin should be in a contrasting color to that of the nose mask. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport