NY 870769 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-14:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Mr. Kevin R. Deuel Agramericas International Trade 1023 Cecil Pl., N.W. Washington, DC 20007 RE: The tariff classification of mohua flower from India Dear Mr. Deuel: In your letter dated January 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product is the flower bud from the tree Madhuca latifolia. You have indicated the flower buds have been harvested and exported without any processing, and may be used as a source of energy in cattle rations. The applicable subheading for the flower buds will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport