NY 870768 February 17, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0040 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a Mercanmail PX from Ireland, Japan, and Taiwan. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated January 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mercantile Communications Network USA, Northbrook, IL. Your letter describes the Mercanmail PX as an electronic digital note pad. The device is designed to transfer data to and receive data from a computer through a computer hook up using an internally mounted acoustic coupler device. Included with the Mercanmail is an adapter, battery charger, audio cord, carrying case, printer cord, and operating instructions. The Mercanmail can interface with any E-Mail system and it can be used from any telephone. A printer may also be included with the Mercanmail. The Mercanmail appears to be dedicated to the transmission between two points of sounds or symbols representing written messages, images, or other data, using a line connection. The applicable subheading for the Mercanmail will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraph apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport