NY 870711 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.5000; 4202.92.9020 Mr. T Ben Hamadi Intertrans Corporation 2580 South 156th Street - Suite 209 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of musical instruments cases and a carry case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hamadi: In your letter dated January 13, 1992, on behalf of Ace Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples and a catalog of three items described as musical instrument cases. They are items FP-50, FB- 100 and FS-60. As per catalog submitted item FB-100 is a trombone case and item FS-60 is a soprano sax case. Both items are constructed of 100% nylon woven textile material and are specially designed to contain said instruments. Item FP-50, not shown in catalog, does not appear to be specially designed for a particular instrument, but appears to be a padded carrying case designed to carry other equipment etc.. It is constructed of 100% nylon woven textile material. The applicable subheading for items FB-100 and FS-60, the musical instrument cases of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for musical instrument cases. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item FP-50, the padded carry case of 100% nylon textile material, will be 4202.92.9020, HTS, which provides for trunks, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport