NY 870694 February 14, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.3500 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of bismuth tribromophenate from Spain. Dear Mr. Holzapfel : In your letter dated January 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for bismuth tribromophenate (CAS# 5175-83-7) will be 2908.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 56 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport