NY 870687 Feb 5, 1992 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 870687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1300; 9902.46.02; 6304.92.0000 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a rattan wine holder and textile wine cover set from the Philippines Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated January 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a double wine holder, style no. TC 1164A. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of two baskets, each measuring 4 inches in diameter and 5 inches in length and made of interwoven rattan. The two baskets are connected together by rattan strips and they share a common rattan handle located in the middle between them. The rims of both baskets are covered with a printed fabric. Sold with the double wine holder is a pair of wine bottle covers made of the same fabric as on the rims. The composition of the fabric is 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The wine bottle holders and the covers are put up together to meet a particular need which is to handle and serve wine bottles. They are classifiable as a set, the essential character of which is imparted by the rattan wine bottle holders. The applicable subheading for the double wine holder and cover set will be 4602.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The duty for wicker products provided for in subheading 4602.10.1300, HTS, is temporarily suspended under subheading 9902.46.02, HTS, effective for products entered on or before December 31, 1992. The double wine holder and cover set is classified as above. However, for quota purposes the textile wine covers are reported separately under subheading 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. HTS 6304.92.0000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to both quota and visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport