NY 870669 January 29, 1992 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 870669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.25.0010 Ms. Bonnie Mosbrucker Krueger International, Inc. P.O. Box 8100 Green Bay, WI 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of a woven, warp pile cotton upholstery fabric from Belgium. Dear Ms. Mosbrucker: In your letter dated January 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of an upholstery fabric, style no. 27106 "Stocklet". The fiber content of the fabric is 100% cotton in both the pile portion and the ground fabric portion, and the fabric is of woven, warp pile construction. The design in the fabric's surface has 50% cut loops and 50% uncut pile loops in one centimeter squares. We calculate the weight of the fabric to be 693 grams per square meter. The upholstery fabrics will be imported in continuous lengths and have widths of 135 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the upholstery fabric will be 5801.25.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of cotton, warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport