NY 870630 February 4, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1-F:238 870630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0050 Mr. Larry Koester AAC Development Corporation 230 South 108th Avenue, Suite 1 Omaha, NE 68154 RE: The tariff classification of recycled, clear and green polyethylene terephthalate (PET) flakes, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Koester: In your letter dated January 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of recycled, clear ("PETXc") and green ("PETXg") polyethylene terephthalate (PET) flakes. You state that, since these flakes do not have FDA approval, this product must be used in non-food applications, such as textiles, carpet, non-food bottles (e.g., household liquid detergent bottles) strapping, sheet for packaging, and synthetic fibers (fiberfill and yarn). The applicable subheading for this product will be 3907.60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyethylene terephthalate, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 cents per kilogram plus 9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport