NY 870607 January 29, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Peter T. Lee Summit Pacific Associates Co., Ltd. 500 Park Street Alameda, CA 94501 RE: The tariff classification of knit mesh shopping bags from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated January 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of open top double handle knit mesh shopping bags constructed of 55% ramie/45% cotton textile materials. They are unlined and measures approximately 28 inches in length and 17 inches in width. You have stated that the bag sizes may differ. The applicable subheading for the knit mesh shopping bags of 55% ramie/45% cotton textile materials will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to Visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport