NY 870584 March 26, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 870584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Leon A. Guichard North American Deodoroc 14635 Spring Branch Road Redding, CA 96003 RE: The tariff classification of Opalene and Deodoroc Minerals from Canada Dear Mr. Guichard: In your letter dated January 16, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Opalene is a natural zeolite composed of silicon dioxide, alumina oxide and various other oxides. Deodoroc is a mixture of Opalene and calcium oxide. Both products are used for environmental purposes. The applicable subheading for the Opalene and Deodoroc Minerals will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport