NY 870563 January 31, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.29.0000, 8536.50.0031, 8536.50.0060, 8541.40.2000 Ms. Elizabeth J. Van Kemp, Smith, Duncan, & Hammond, P.C. 2000 MBank Plaza P.O. Drawer 2800 El Paso, TX 79901-1441 RE: The tariff classification of a loudspeaker subassembly, key lock LED subassembly, switch subassemblies, and LED subassembly from Mexico. Dear Ms. Van: In your letter dated November 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Olson Metal Products Company, Seguin, TX. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows: 1. Key lock/LED combination subassembly is a key lock switch and light emitting diode (LED) assembly. The insulated wires are designed to a very specific length, which when combined with the shape of the plug-in connector, key lock switch, and LED indicator lights, and the overall configuration of the subassembly, allows the subassembly to be used as a key lock switch indicator light only with the Gateway 2000. After importation the key lock/LED subassembly is assembled into a designated slot in a plastic bezel. 2. LED subassembly consists of a light emitting diode (LED) attached to a pair of wires with a low voltage plug in connector at the other end. 3. Switch subassembly consists of a push button switch attached to a pair of insulated wires with a low voltage plug-in connector at the other end. This is designed to fit the Gateway 2000. 4. Speaker subassembly consists of an unenclosed loudspeaker attached to a pair of insulated wires with a connector on the other end. The applicable subheading for the key lock/LED combination subassembly will be 8536.50.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther switches..[o]ther." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the LED Subassembly will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [l]ight emitting diodes (LED's)." The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Switch Subassemblies will be 8536.50.0031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[momentary contact push-button switches, rated not over 5 amps]." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Speaker Subassembly will be 8518.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[unenclosed loudspeakers]." The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8518.29.0000 and 8541.40.2000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport