NY 870557 February 14, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 870557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Madeline Sopko Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc. 150 North Hill Drive, Suite 18 Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a back support from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Sopko: In your letter dated January 9, 1992, on behalf of Knightlines, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BK001 is a six inch wide back support constructed of 7mm neoprene rubber laminated on the inner surface with a knit nylon fabric. A 5 1/4" x 4 1/4" neoprene patch pocket is sewn on the center back. The item is fastened with an adjustable hook and loop closure and provides back support. The applicable subheading for style BK001 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style BK001 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport