NY 870531 FEB 03 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. Tod Barrett Project Manager Manufacturing Modes, Inc. 250 Lafayette Circle, Suite 203 Lafayette, California 94549 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hanging Tape Organizer" from China. Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter dated December 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Hanging Tape Organizer" composed of woven cotton twill fabric and measures approximately 34 inches long by 18 1/4 inches wide. The article features 40 pockets on each side. The pockets are open and made of clear plastic sheeting. Across the top are four metal snap fasteners that hold a metal hanger. The article is hung in the closet and is used to organize and store small items such as cassette tapes, barrettes, jewelry, toys, etc. The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Tape Organizer" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport