NY 870510 January 30, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.4000; 3204.12.5000 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five mordant dyes from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated January 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following mordant dyes: Color Index Name CAS# Mordant Orange 1 2243-76-7 Mordant Red 1 unknown Mordant Red 57 2429-84-7 Mordant Yellow 1 584-42-9 Mordant Yellow 8 6359-83-7 The applicable subheading for Mordant Orange 1, Mordant Red 57, Mordant Yellow 1 and Mordant Yellow 8 will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Mordant Red 1 will be 3204.12.4000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport