NY 870508 January 28, 1992 CLA-2-37:S:N:N1:236 870508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.3000 Mr. S. Castro Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of Photographic Toners from England Dear Mr. Castro: In your letter dated January 13, 1992 you requested on behalf of your client, Coates Electrographics Inc., a tariff classification ruling on the following toners imported in bulk: RP1265, RP 1380, RP 1397, RP1401, RP 1410, RP 1092, RP 1127, RP 1218, RP 1391, and RP 1392....Most of these formulations consist of various combinations of pigments, plastics, waxes, dyes and additives. The applicable subheading for the above Photographic Toners will be 3707.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical preparations for photographic uses. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport