NY 870491 January 28, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-870491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Ms. Karen R. Conner-Duff Nelson/Weather-Rite P.O. Box 14488 Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488 RE: The tariff classification of a hand held spotlight from China. Dear Ms. Conner-Duff: In your letter dated December 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a quartz halogen night beam spotlight which uses the cigarette lighter of a motor vehicle as a source of power. The spotlight may either be hand held or can be placed on a flat surface by means of a built in tripod. The applicable subheading for the spotlight will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting equipment for the vehicles of headings 8701.2, 8702, 8703, or 8704. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport