NY 870463 JAN 27 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 87463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.30.0090 Mr. Leonard M. Shayne Leading Forwarders Inc. JFK International Airport P.O. Box 30889 Jamaica, N.Y. 11430-0889 RE: The tariff classification of a filter from Germany. Dear Mr. Shayne: In your letter dated January 9, 1992 submitted on behalf of Paul GMB & Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ring shaped filter is made of three layers of stainless steel mesh and one layer of sintered fiber material. It is used to trap solid particles that are generated when the propellant in an automobile airbag is activated, thus preventing the penetration of the walls of the airbag by these solid particles. The applicable subheading for the filter will be 8421.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or putifying machinery and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport