NY 870448 January 27, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3090; 3204.17.5020; 3204.17.5090 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five pigments from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following pigments: Product Color Index Name CAS# Maroon R Pigment Red 63:1 6417-83-0 Carmine 6BM Pigment Red 57:1 5281-04-9 Red RR Pigment Red 17 6655-84-1 Red BS Pigment Red 22 6448-95-9 Red K Pigment Red 114 unknown The applicable subheading for Maroon R, Red RR and Red BS will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Carmine 6BM will be 3204.17.5020, HTS. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Red K will be 3204.17.3090,HTS, which provides for other organic pigments: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport