NY 870445 January 27, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.1090; 3204.17.5090 Mr. Dean Shah Spectra Dyestuffs Inc. 9837 Belmont Street Bellflower, CA 90706 RE: The tariff classification of five pigments from India. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated January 3, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following pigments: Product Color Index Name CAS# Hansa Scarlet RB Pigment Red 3 2425-85-6 Red CS Pigment Red 53:1 5160-02-1 Red 2B Pigment Red 48:1 7585-41-3 Red RCT Pigment Red 48:2 7023-61-2 Red ST Pigment Red 48:3 15782-05-5 The applicable subheading for Hansa Scarlet RB, Red CS, Red 2B and Red RCT will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Red ST will be 3204.17.1090, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport