NY 870440 January 16, 1992 CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-870440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1702.10.0000 Mr. Jon Bailey A.V. Olsson Trading Co., Inc. 10 Glenville Street Greenwich, CT 06831 RE: The tariff classification of lactose from Latvia. Dear Mr. Bailey: In your letter dated January 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and information were submitted with your original request dated December 18, 1991. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 96 percent lactose, 2 to 2.5 percent moisture, 0.2 percent to 0.3 percent nitrogen, 0.3 percent rennin, 1 percent lactic acid, and 2 to 2.5 percent ash. The product will be packaged in 25 kilogram paper bags with poly bag inserts. The applicable subheading for the lactose will be 1702.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...lactose and lactose syrup. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport