NY 870424 January 29, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500 Mr. Robert J. Feinberg Panalpina, Inc. 500 E. Thorndale Avenue - Suite H Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China. Dear Mr. Feinberg: In your letter dated January 8, 1992, on behalf of Chilton Globe, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, item numbers 3055-BC, 3008-BC, 3036- BC and 2959-B, described as "Toy Bags", are shoulder bags constructed of nylon textile material and/or vinyl designed for little girls. Items #3055-BC, #3036-BC and #2959-B are constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material with vinyl trim. Item #3008-BC is constructed with an outer surface of vinyl. Each item is designed with shoulder straps to be worn on the shoulder. They are all lined with plastic and measures approximately 6 1/4" x 5" x 1". There is a "Neon Kid" label affixed to the front of items #3036-BC, 3008-BC and 3005-BC. The applicable subheading for Items #3055-BC, #3036-BC and #2959-B, the shoulder bags of nylon textile material with vinyl trim, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #3008-BC, the shoulder bag of vinyl, will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport