NY 870412 February 5, 1992 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 870412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7225.10.00; 7226.10.10; 7226.10.50 Mr. Eduard Nydegger Metrohaus CH-3048 Worblaufen-Bern Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of electrical steel sheets from Poland. Dear Mr. Nydegger: In your letter dated December 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are cold-rolled surface treated grain oriented silicon electrical steel sheets. These silicon electrical sheets will be imported in coil form in widths of either 750 mm (29.52") or 800 mm (31.49") and in thicknesses ranging from .27 mm (0.0106") to .35 mm (0.0138"). You state that the coils may also be supplied in slit widths that are stacked on wooden platforms, but you don't provide any dimensions for the slit widths. The applicable subheading for the silicon electrical steel sheets measuring 600 mm or more in width which meet the definition of silicon electrical steel in Chapter 72, Subheading Note 1.(c), a copy of which is enclosed, will be 7225.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, of silicon electrical steel. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheadings for the silicon electrical steel sheets measuring less than 600 mm in width will be 7226.10.10 and 7226.10.50, which provide for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, of silicon electrical steel. HTS subheading 7226.10.10 provides for silicon electrical steel of a width of 300 mm or more; the rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. HTS subheading 7226.10.50 provides for silicon electrical steel of a width of less than 300 mm; the rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). You ask whether the silicon electrical steel sheets are subject to any import quotas in the U.S. These products are covered under the Voluntary Restraint Agreement (VRA). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport