NY 870371 JAN 23 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a "Holiday Snowman Windsock" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated January 6, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Holiday Snowman Windsock", style PP 103073. It is composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric in the shape of a snowman, which is sewn over a flexible plastic strip measuring approximately 7 inches in diameter. The article measures approximately 28 inches long with two metal balls attached to the front. A textile braided cord is inserted through metal eyelets, situated along the top to enable the article to be hung-up. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Holiday Snowman Windsock" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport