NY 870358 January 14, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 870358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Mike Heldman Expeditors International P.O. Box 75174 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon knit pile (similar to VELCRO-type fastener) fabric from Japan. Dear Mr. Heldman: In your letter dated January 2, 1992, on behalf of Graphco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have resubmitted additional information and a sample piece of nylon fabric which is the loop portion of hook and loop material (similar to VELCRO-type fasteners). The loop side is the female side. The male or hook side was not submitted with your request. The fabric is of uncut loop pile, weft knit construction. It does not appear to be a tricot or warp knit fabric as stated in Mr. Ronald Messer's December 19, 1991 letter to you. The product will be imported without back coating in the piece and measure 650 millimeters in width by 20 meters in length. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport