NY 870355 February 3, 1992 CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:240 870355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1519.19.4000 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106 RE: The tariff classification of hydrogenated fish oil fatty acid from Norway Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Acme-Hardesty Co. The applicable HTS subheading for hydrogenated fish oil fatty acid will be 1519.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport