NY 870270 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 870270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0050 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Diethylaminoethylamine (CAS # 100-36-7) from Sweden Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Diethylaminoethylamine (CAS # 100-36-7) also known as N,N-diethyl-1,2-ethanediamine will be 2921.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport