NY 870269 January 13, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-ornithine-NCA from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-ornithine-NCA (CAS# 13296-21-4) will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 the section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2934.90.4000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport